Privacy Policy

Last Modified: 04 April, 2019

1. Background and Scope

 

1. www.shyplite.com (“Website” or “Platform” or “Shyplite”), is owned, registered and operated by Simba Logistics Private Limited ("Company"), a private limited company bearing CIN U52600DL2013PTC247988, incorporated under the provisions of the Companies Act, 1956 and having its registered office at D-86, LGF, Kalkaji, New Delhi-110019.

 

2. Shyplite recognizes and respects the importance of the privacy of users of this Website. This policy accounts for the personal data and cookies etc., used via Website. By accessing and utilising the Website, you consent to the collection, use, disclosure, storage and processing of personal data and information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  Please note, you are not required by law to provide us with your personal data, however by electing not to share your personal data with us, you may be unable to take advantage of our Website and we may be unable to provide you with all of the functionality we offer through our Website. If you do not agree with the terms herein, please do not use Website and delete the cookies placed by the Website.

 

3. This document is an electronic record in terms of (i) Information Technology Act, 2000; (ii) the rules framed there under as applicable; and (iii) the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.

 

4. This policy ("Privacy Policy") is published in accordance with: (i) Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000; (ii) Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 (“SPI Rules”); and (iii) Regulation 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011, that mandates an online business market place to publish its privacy and cookie policy that is applicable in relation to the access or usage of its website.

 

5. This Privacy Policy covers: (i) the type of information collected from the Users (as defined below) through the Website or Platform; (ii) the purpose, means and modes of usage of such information; and (iii) how and to whom such information which has been collected will be disclosed.

 

6. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, wherever the context so requires "You""Your" or "User" shall mean any person who uses the Platform for availing the services of Company. The term "We""Us""Our" shall mean the Company, its employees, and authorised agents that perform any services on the Company’s behalf.

 

7. We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time. Any such modifications will become effective immediately upon posting to the Website or Platform and your continued use of the Website or Platform, and/or the services constitutes your consent to such modifications. If you object to any changes, you may close your account. You agree to periodically review the current version of the Privacy Policy as posted on the Website or Platform.

 

2. Services

 

1. We are aggregators of logistic services (“Services”). Through the Website or Platform, we enable the User(s) to ship orders to multiple locations, without having to deal with multiple courier companies (“Service Providers”).

 

2. All the other defined terms shall have the same meaning as provided for under the Terms of Use published on this Platform.

 

3. Type of information collected from the User(s)

 

We don’t collect any information till the User registers and signs the Customer Agreement.

 

4. Personal data or information

 

1. On Shyplite Website or Platform, during/post registration, we may collect information about name, password, postal address, email address, other contact information, age, interests, gender, IP addresses, financial information such as bank account details and other personal data. We collect the personal information only when it is required for business purposes. While collecting information, we indicate the purpose of collection of such information. If you wish not to share aforesaid information, you may not be able to register/create account on Website/Platform and avail our Services. The Website or Platform is intended for Shyplite’s Users and its representatives to use Services provided via the Website or Platform (and not for general audience, hence we do not knowingly collect personal data about any person under the age of 18 years). The Website or Platform is not expected to be used by any person below 18 years of age.

 

2. We process personal data for the following purposes:

 

a) provision of Shyplite’s Services and to accommodate your requests and inquiries;

b) provision of newsletters offered by Shyplite; and

c) the purposes listed in the below cookie section.

 

3. As per industry practice, we may share/transfer your personal data to our other group companies, Partner Company, credit rating agencies, subcontractors, consultants, advisors, partners, technology providers, Service Providers and other third parties engaged by us to carry out services on our behalf, or otherwise in accordance with our legitimate business needs.  The personal data may also be shared with data processors outside of Shyplite in India or other countries globally for storage and service purposes, with same level of data protection as provided in this Privacy Policy. You hereby grant your consent to share such information as provided herein above. Except as aforesaid, personal data will not be disclosed to anyone outside the Company without your consent unless permitted or required under applicable legislation. We represent you that our Service Providers, Partner Company and other third parties are required to keep confidential and secure the personal information received from us in accordance with this Privacy Policy and they may not use it for any purpose other than for the purpose for which Shyplite provided it to them.

 

4. We will use the information provided by you to respond to you, regarding the reason you contacted us. Unless you ask us not to, we may contact you in the future to tell you about the up-coming promotional offers on our new Services, or changes to this Privacy Policy. We retain any personal information that you may have provided to us, for as long as you engaged our Services, and for a reasonable time thereafter. We may delete or anonymize your personal data when it is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was collected and subsequently processed unless otherwise required under any other law for the time being in force.

 

5. If you have submitted personal data to us, e.g. when registering for a newsletter, you enjoy certain rights to access and rectify data, however, subject to certain legal limitations.

 

6. If you are found to be in non-compliance with laws and regulations, the Terms of Use published on this Platform, or this Privacy Policy of Website, Shyplite shall have the right to immediately block your access and usage of the Website and Shyplite shall have the right to remove any non-compliant content and/or information forthwith, uploaded by you and shall further have the right to take appropriate recourse to such remedies as would be available to it under various statutes.

 

5. Your access to the information provided by you

 

1. You may:

 

a) see what data we have about you, if any;

b) change/correct any data we have about you;

c) have us delete any data we have about you; and

d) express any concern you have about our use of your data.

 

2. You may opt out from us and withdraw your consent for use of the data provided by you or you may approach us at any time to check or review or revise the information or data provided by you. Any request for withdrawal of consent shall be made in writing and to the contact details provided in this Privacy Policy and it may result in suspension or termination of our Services being provided to you.

 

6. Data Security

 

1. We take suitable precautions to protect your information and do not publish the sensitive personal data or information. When you submit sensitive information on this Website or Platform, your information is protected both online and offline. We will at all times abide by the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 as amended from time to time, in handling personal information about you, your business or your directors. We have adopted reasonable security practices and procedures comprising of managerial, technical, operational and physical security control measures with a view to ensure confidentiality and prevent unauthorized disclosure of personal information.

 

2. Wherever we collect sensitive personal information, that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secured way, the moment we ask you to share. While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees/affiliates/agents/partners, Service Providers, Partner Company or relevant third parties who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment and hence the information is completely protected as the computers/servers are protected by anti-virus software and firewalls, among other measures.

 

7. Cookies

 

1. The Platform uses temporary cookies, which are files that your web browser puts on your system when you visit a website, to store certain information that is not sensitive personal information. The information collected through these cookies is used by us for the technical administration of the Platform, research and development, and to improve the quality of our Platform.

 

2. We may use third party cookies to track visitor behaviour and to improve the quality of our Services. However, such cookies will not store any kind of personal information, nor will such information be disclosed to any third party.

 

3. These cookies are intended to be automatically cleared or deleted when the User quits the browser application. You are encouraged to use the “clear cookies” functionality of your browser to ensure such clearing / deletion, since it is impossible for us to guarantee, predict or provide for the behaviour of your system.

 

4. The information we collect with cookies is not sold, rented, or shared with any third parties, other than for internal Platform development and maintenance.

 

8. Hyperlinks

 

This Website or Platform may contain hyperlinks to other pages of Shyplite based on your requirements. We may identify and collect personal identifiable information on such hyperlinks and the same is secured under this Privacy Policy. Apart from the above, the Website or Platform may contain certain links or references to websites operated by third parties. Shyplite makes no warranties or representations whatsoever regarding any third party website which you may access through this Website or Platform or which you may use or access to enable access to or use of this Website or Platform and any of its Content or Services. Any such website is wholly separate and independent from this Website or Platform and Shyplite does not have any control over the contents or operations of such website. Shyplite does not endorse any third party website and does not accept any responsibility for the existence, operation, content or use of such website.

 

9. Choice/Opt-out

 

If the User wishes to opt- out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications from us, after setting up an account, they may choose to do so. Further, if a User wishes to remove all their information from the Website or Platform, they can submit a written request to the Company at the contact details provided in this Privacy Policy.

 

10. Contact details

 

If you have any questions or comments or wish to exercise your rights under applicable legislation, please contact our privacy team by emailing to info@shyplite.com

 

If you have any concerns or grievances in relation to this Privacy Policy or processing of information submitted by you, you may address them to our grievance officer at:

 

Grievance Officer: Lovenay Itkan

Address: 40-41, Bakshi House, Nehru Place, New Delhi

E-mail: info@shyplite.com

Phone: +91-9643318580